Franchise opportunities compared

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa vs HWR Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa

    $320,891 – $2,549,187

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    HWR Business

    $622,428 – $819,659

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    HWR Business

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa

    6% · % Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    HWR Business

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa figures come from its 2026 FDD and HWR Business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa: 117, HWR Business: 22). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa

    $320,891 – $2,549,187
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    HWR Business

    $622,428 – $819,659
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $622,428 to $819,659
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    HWR Business

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa

    6% · % Gross Sales
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    HWR Business

    6%
    Royalty: 6% of Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa

    2% of % gross sales
    Maximum marketing fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    HWR Business

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 3% of Gross Revenues beginning ninth month — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa

    15
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    HWR Business

    102
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa

    −527
    Calculated: 542 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025

    HWR Business

    −3
    Calculated: 105 at end of 2022 → 102 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    HWR Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    HWR Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    HWR Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HAHand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Spas open 12 months or more; third 25% quartile, 2025
    $2,081,525
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets excluded from Table #6b in the third 25% gross-sales quartile
    $1,014,552
    other Excluded franchise gross sales average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets open 12 months or more; top 25% quartile, 2025
    $2,277,452
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +114 more groups in the full report
    HBHWR Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, Top 50
    2,557 prospects
    other 2024 Table 2: Number of Prospects
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, 2024, All Retreats
    190 members
    other 2024 Table 4: Membership Base
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, Top 10
    1,389 members
    other 2024 Table 4: Membership Base
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +19 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa vs HWR Business: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa or HWR Business?
    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa: $320,891 – $2,549,187 (2026 FDD · Item 7); HWR Business: $622,428 – $819,659 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa and HWR Business royalties compare?
    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa: 6% · % Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); HWR Business: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa or HWR Business?
    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); HWR Business: 102 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa and HWR Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures for 117 location groups; HWR Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching