HWR Business
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching HWR Business franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
A Heights Wellness Retreat franchise operates a membership-based wellness retail location offering therapeutic massage, advanced skincare services, and touchless holistic therapies. This model extends the franchisor’s earlier Massage Heights business, which offered massage and facial services.
Headline figures
HWR Business quick facts
- Is HWR Business a franchise?
- Yes. HWR Business offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 101 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 61).
- How much does it cost to open an HWR Business franchise?
- The HWR Business Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $622,428–$819,659 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does HWR Business charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 3% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does HWR Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The HWR Business FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 59). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many HWR Business locations are there?
- The FDD reports 102 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 61). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is HWR Business a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $622,428 – $819,659 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 22 separate groups: other measures and revenue and memberships for 50 Franchised MH Businesses locations; memberships for 100 Franchised MH Businesses locations; memberships for 100 Franchised MH Businesses locations; memberships for 100 Franchised MH Businesses locations; memberships for 100 Franchised MH Businesses locations; memberships for 100 Franchised MH Businesses locations; memberships for 100 Franchised locations; other measures and costs for 86 locations; other measures and revenue and memberships for 10 Franchised MH Businesses locations; other measures and costs and profit and revenue for 86 locations; memberships for 50 Franchised MH Businesses locations; memberships for 10 Franchised MH Businesses locations; memberships for 10 Franchised MH Businesses locations; memberships for 50 Franchised MH Businesses locations; memberships for 10 Franchised MH Businesses locations; memberships for 50 Franchised MH Businesses locations; memberships for 50 Franchised MH Businesses locations; revenue and other measures and memberships for 10 Franchised MH Businesses locations; memberships for 10 Franchised MH Businesses locations; other measures and revenue and memberships for 100 Franchised MH Businesses locations; memberships for 100 Franchised MH Businesses locations; revenue and other measures and memberships for 50 Franchised MH Businesses locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 2 in 2024, to 102 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
HWR Business head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty: 6% of Gross RevenueMain ongoing fee
31 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
22 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
50 locations
Revenue, memberships and other measures · 50 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, Top 50
- Period
- 2024 Average Prospects
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; covers 100 franchised retreats continuously open at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
100 locations
Memberships · 100 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, 2024, All Retreats
- Period
- 2024 Lowest Member Base
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; population is 100 Franchised Retreats open continuously at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
100 locations
Memberships · 100 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, Top 10
- Period
- 2024 Lowest Member Base
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; 100 franchised retreats operated continuously for at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
100 locations
Memberships · 100 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, Top 50
- Period
- 2024 Lowest Member Base
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; 100 franchised retreats operated continuously for at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
100 locations
Memberships · 100 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, Bottom 50
- Period
- 2024 Lowest Member Base
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; 100 franchised retreats operated continuously for at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
100 locations
Memberships · 100 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, Bottom 10
- Period
- 2024 Lowest Member Base
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; 100 franchised retreats operated continuously for at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
100 locations
Memberships · 100 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, All Retreats
- Period
- 2024 Monthly Average Retention
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; 100 franchised retreats operated continuously for at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical information supplied by franchisees and not independently audited.
86 locations
Costs and other measures · 86 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH locations that reported all requested expense data
- Excluded
- Retreat Director/Assistant Director labor and payroll taxes excluded where franchisees performed those roles.
- Method
- Item 19 Table 6 expense data; FDD-reported aggregate amounts and percentages.
10 locations
Revenue, memberships and other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, Top 10
- Period
- 2024 Average Prospects
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; covers 100 franchised retreats continuously open at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
86 locations
Costs, profit, revenue and other measures · 86 locations
- Who is counted
- Massage Heights franchised Retreat locations that provided expense data
- Excluded
- 14 of 100 franchised Retreats did not provide all expense data; Retreat Director/Assistant Director labor and payroll taxes were excluded where franchisees performed those roles.
- Method
- Item 19 Table 6 expense data; FDD-reported aggregate amounts and percentages.
50 locations
Memberships · 50 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, 2024, Bottom 50
- Period
- 2024 Median Member Base
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; population is 100 Franchised Retreats open continuously at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
10 locations
Memberships · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, 2024, Bottom 10
- Period
- 2024 Median Member Base
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; population is 100 Franchised Retreats open continuously at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
10 locations
Memberships · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, 2024, Top 10
- Period
- 2024 Highest Member Base
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; population is 100 Franchised Retreats open continuously at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
50 locations
Memberships · 50 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, 2024, Top 50
- Period
- 2024 Highest Member Base
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; population is 100 Franchised Retreats open continuously at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
10 locations
Memberships · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 franchised MH Retreats, Table 4 Member Base, Top 10
- Period
- # that Meet or Exceed Average
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; covers the 100 Franchised Retreats open continuously for at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
50 locations
Memberships · 50 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 franchised MH Retreats, Table 4 Member Base, Top 50
- Period
- # that Meet or Exceed Average
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; covers the 100 Franchised Retreats open continuously for at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
50 locations
Memberships · 50 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 franchised MH Retreats, Table 4 Member Base, Bottom 50
- Period
- # that Meet or Exceed Average
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; covers the 100 Franchised Retreats open continuously for at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
10 locations
Revenue, memberships and other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, Bottom 10
- Period
- % that Meet or Exceed Average
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; covers the 100 franchised retreats continuously open at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
10 locations
Memberships · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 franchised MH Retreats, Table 4 Member Base, Bottom 10
- Period
- # that Meet or Exceed Average
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; covers the 100 Franchised Retreats open continuously for at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
100 locations
Revenue, memberships and other measures · 100 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, All Retreats
- Period
- 2024 Average Prospects
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; covers 100 franchised retreats continuously open at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
100 locations
Memberships · 100 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 franchised MH Retreats, Table 4 Member Base, All Retreats
- Period
- % that Meet or Exceed Average
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; covers the 100 Franchised Retreats open continuously for at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
50 locations
Revenue, memberships and other measures · 50 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised MH Retreats, Bottom 50
- Period
- 2024 Average Revenue
- Excluded
- Excludes the company-owned MH Business and the New Retreat; 100 franchise Retreats operated continuously for at least 12 months.
- Method
- Historical data provided by the Franchised Retreats through sales records and reports; not audited or independently verified.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Year end, 2022–2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
Net −3 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($622,428 – $819,659) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 104 to 102 in 2024. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 25
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, Top 50 · PDF p. 59
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, 2024, All Retreats · PDF p. 59
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, Top 10 · PDF p. 59
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, Top 50 · PDF p. 59
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, Bottom 50 · PDF p. 59
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, Bottom 10 · PDF p. 59
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, All Retreats · PDF p. 59
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH locations that reported all requested expense data · PDF p. 60
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, Top 10 · PDF p. 59
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Heights franchised Retreat locations that provided expense data · PDF p. 60
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, 2024, Bottom 50 · PDF p. 59
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, 2024, Bottom 10 · PDF p. 59
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, 2024, Top 10 · PDF p. 59
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, 2024, Top 50 · PDF p. 59
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 franchised MH Retreats, Table 4 Member Base, Top 10 · PDF p. 59
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 franchised MH Retreats, Table 4 Member Base, Top 50 · PDF p. 59
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 franchised MH Retreats, Table 4 Member Base, Bottom 50 · PDF p. 59
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, Bottom 10 · PDF p. 59
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 franchised MH Retreats, Table 4 Member Base, Bottom 10 · PDF p. 59
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, All Retreats · PDF p. 59
- [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 franchised MH Retreats, Table 4 Member Base, All Retreats · PDF p. 59
- [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, Bottom 50 · PDF p. 59
- [24]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 61
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 61 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Franchised 2023: 102 → 103
“Franchised 2023 102 103 +1”
Note: The supplied excerpt does not establish the cited Table 1 systemwide row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 61 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Franchised 2024: 103 → 101
“Franchised 2024 103 101 -2”
Note: The supplied excerpt does not establish the cited Table 1 systemwide row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 61 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Company-Owned 2024: 1 → 1
“Company-Owned* 2024 1 1 0”
Note: The supplied excerpt does not establish the cited Table 1 systemwide row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 61 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Company-Owned 2023: 3 → 1
“Company-Owned* 2023 3 1 -2”
Note: The supplied excerpt does not establish the cited Table 1 systemwide row.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare HWR Business with…
Compare HWR Business with…



