Franchise opportunities compared

    HWR Business vs Massage Heights Body + Face

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    HWR Business

    $622,428 – $819,659

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Massage Heights Body + Face

    $472,199 – $662,967

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    HWR Business

    Not available

    Massage Heights Body + Face

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    HWR Business

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Massage Heights Body + Face

    6%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • HWR Business figures come from its 2025 FDD and Massage Heights Body + Face figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Massage Heights Body + Face discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HWR Business: 22, Massage Heights Body + Face: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    HWR Business

    $622,428 – $819,659
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $622,428 to $819,659
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Massage Heights Body + Face

    $472,199 – $662,967
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    HWR Business

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Massage Heights Body + Face

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    HWR Business

    6%
    Royalty: 6% of Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Massage Heights Body + Face

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    HWR Business

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 3% of Gross Revenues beginning ninth month — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Massage Heights Body + Face

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution range — 3%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    HWR Business

    102
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    Massage Heights Body + Face

    104
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    HWR Business

    −3
    Calculated: 105 at end of 2022 → 102 at end of 2024

    Massage Heights Body + Face

    −5
    Calculated: 109 at end of 2021 → 104 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    HWR Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Massage Heights Body + Face

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    HWR Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Massage Heights Body + Face

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    HWR Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Massage Heights Body + Face

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HBHWR Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, Top 50
    2,557 prospects
    other 2024 Table 2: Number of Prospects
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, 2024, All Retreats
    190 members
    other 2024 Table 4: Membership Base
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, Top 10
    1,389 members
    other 2024 Table 4: Membership Base
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +19 more groups in the full report
    Massage Heights Body + Face
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    $1,394,761
    other Gross Revenue
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    60 percent
    other Percentage meeting or exceeding average
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    1,336 prospects
    other Number of Prospects
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    HWR Business vs Massage Heights Body + Face: common questions

    Which costs less to open, HWR Business or Massage Heights Body + Face?
    HWR Business: $622,428 – $819,659 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Massage Heights Body + Face: $472,199 – $662,967 (2024 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Massage Heights Body + Face. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do HWR Business and Massage Heights Body + Face royalties compare?
    HWR Business: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Massage Heights Body + Face: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, HWR Business or Massage Heights Body + Face?
    HWR Business: 102 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Massage Heights Body + Face: 104 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do HWR Business and Massage Heights Body + Face disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    HWR Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups; Massage Heights Body + Face has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching