Franchise opportunities compared

    HealthSource Chiropractic vs Live Hydration Spa

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    HealthSource Chiropractic

    $83,447 – $635,078

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Live Hydration Spa

    $263,475 – $521,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    HealthSource Chiropractic

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Live Hydration Spa

    $57,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Royalty · Item 6

    HealthSource Chiropractic

    7% of gross revenues

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Live Hydration Spa

    $4,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • HealthSource Chiropractic and Live Hydration Spa disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HealthSource Chiropractic: 3, Live Hydration Spa: 159). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    HealthSource Chiropractic

    $83,447 – $635,078
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Live Hydration Spa

    $263,475 – $521,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    HealthSource Chiropractic

    $60,000
    A chiropractor-owned Conversion Clinic has a separate $35,000 initial fee.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Live Hydration Spa

    $57,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    Royalty (Item 6)

    HealthSource Chiropractic

    7% of gross revenues
    Continuing Franchise Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Live Hydration Spa

    $4,000
    Royalty optional fixed fee months 1-12
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    HealthSource Chiropractic

    2% of gross revenues
    Advertising Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Live Hydration Spa

    2%
    Brand Development Fund rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    HealthSource Chiropractic

    128
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    HealthSource Chiropractic

    −2
    Calculated: 130 at end of 2023 → 128 at end of 2025

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    HealthSource Chiropractic

    12
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 9.2% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    HealthSource Chiropractic

    2006
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    HealthSource Chiropractic

    2005
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HealthSource Chiropractic
    Franchised (68 locations) — profit and revenue
    $723,707
    mean Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Franchised (116 clinics) — other measures
    $1,094 – $7,048
    range Case Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Franchised (107 units) — revenue
    $609,587
    mean Annual Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Live Hydration Spa
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Legacy Outlet (Omaha, Nebraska); Gross Sales; 2025 actual
    $1,039,021
    other Company-owned Legacy Outlet
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Vintage Park franchise outlet
    $443,156
    other Table 3 Vintage Park gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Rockbrook franchise outlet
    $710,127
    other Table 3 Rockbrook gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    +156 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    HealthSource Chiropractic vs Live Hydration Spa: common questions

    Which costs less to open, HealthSource Chiropractic or Live Hydration Spa?
    HealthSource Chiropractic: $83,447 – $635,078 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Live Hydration Spa: $263,475 – $521,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for HealthSource Chiropractic. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do HealthSource Chiropractic and Live Hydration Spa royalties compare?
    HealthSource Chiropractic: 7% of gross revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Live Hydration Spa: $4,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do HealthSource Chiropractic and Live Hydration Spa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    HealthSource Chiropractic has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Live Hydration Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures for 159 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching