Franchise opportunities compared

    Live Hydration Spa vs Vavia

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Live Hydration Spa

    $263,475 – $521,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Vavia

    $436,049 – $857,992

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Live Hydration Spa

    $57,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Vavia

    $0.13

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Live Hydration Spa

    $4,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Vavia

    8% · Percentage of Gross Sales; greater of 8% of Gross Sales or applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement; 12% for qualifying Out of Territory Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Live Hydration Spa discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Live Hydration Spa: 159, Vavia: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Live Hydration Spa

    $263,475 – $521,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Vavia

    $436,049 – $857,992
    Single Territory — Total Estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Live Hydration Spa

    $57,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Vavia

    $0.13
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Live Hydration Spa

    $4,000
    Royalty optional fixed fee months 1-12
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Vavia

    8% · Percentage of Gross Sales; greater of 8% of Gross Sales or applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement; 12% for qualifying Out of Territory Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Live Hydration Spa

    2%
    Brand Development Fund rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Vavia

    1% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Vavia

    20
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Vavia

    +4
    Calculated: 16 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Vavia

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Vavia

    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Live Hydration Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Vavia

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Live Hydration Spa
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Legacy Outlet (Omaha, Nebraska); Gross Sales; 2025 actual
    $1,039,021
    other Company-owned Legacy Outlet
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Vintage Park franchise outlet
    $443,156
    other Table 3 Vintage Park gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Rockbrook franchise outlet
    $710,127
    other Table 3 Rockbrook gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    +156 more groups in the full report
    Vavia
    Franchised (16 locations) — revenue
    $1,419,280
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Franchised (16 outlets) — other measures
    147 dumpsters
    other Dumpster Inventory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Company-owned (1 locations) — adjusted operating results
    $3,408,800
    other Adjusted Profit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Live Hydration Spa vs Vavia: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Live Hydration Spa or Vavia?
    Live Hydration Spa: $263,475 – $521,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Vavia: $436,049 – $857,992 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Live Hydration Spa. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Live Hydration Spa and Vavia royalties compare?
    Live Hydration Spa: $4,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25); Vavia: 8% · Percentage of Gross Sales; greater of 8% of Gross Sales or applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement; 12% for qualifying Out of Territory Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Live Hydration Spa and Vavia disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Live Hydration Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures for 159 location groups; Vavia has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching