Franchise opportunities compared

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof vs SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof

    $420,000 – $15,860,090

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof

    Not available

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    Royalty · Item 6

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof: 6, SpringHill Suites By Marriott: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof

    $420,000 – $15,860,090
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38
    Royalty (Item 6)

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof

    5.5%
    Royalty percentage of Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof

    3%
    Marketing and Reservation Fee percentage of Gross Room Revenues — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    $220
    tion to the Marketing Fund of 2.5% of gross room sales); plus $10,000 per year; plus — 220
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof

    53
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    566
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof

    +35
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2022 → 53 at end of 2025

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    +44
    Calculated: 522 at end of 2023 → 566 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined affiliate-owned and franchised HomeTowne Studios hotels open and opera…
    91.2 index
    other Combined
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned hotels open at least full year
    $53
    other Affiliate-owned
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised hotels open at least full year
    $61
    other Franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +3 more groups in the full report
    SpringHill Suites By Marriott
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 510reservationIncludedHotels
    1.2 percent
    other ookings from Marriott.com was 48.7%; the median bookings from Voice Reservations was
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 508STRIncludedHotels
    32.1 percent
    other 508 were STR Included Hotels. Of the 508 STR Included Hotels in 2025, 163 hotels or
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 526one-yearcomps
    $99
    other he 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from $39.88 to $323.93, with a median average RevPAR of
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof vs SpringHill Suites By Marriott: common questions

    Which has more locations, HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof or SpringHill Suites By Marriott?
    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof: 53 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66); SpringHill Suites By Marriott: 566 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof and SpringHill Suites By Marriott disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; SpringHill Suites By Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching