Franchise opportunities compared

    HomeTowne Studios hotel vs Hotel Indigo

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available

    Hotel Indigo

    $9,316,623 – $48,510,839

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 58

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available

    Hotel Indigo

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    5.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Hotel Indigo

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Before you compare

    • HomeTowne Studios hotel figures come from its 2025 FDD and Hotel Indigo figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HomeTowne Studios hotel: 6, Hotel Indigo: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Hotel Indigo

    $9,316,623 – $48,510,839
    Total investment low end
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 58
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Hotel Indigo

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    5.5%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Hotel Indigo

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    3%
    Marketing and Reservation Fee — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Hotel Indigo

    $10
    Loyalty initial marketing contribution per room
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    45
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    Hotel Indigo

    74
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 102
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    +27
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2022 → 45 at end of 2024

    Hotel Indigo

    +6
    Calculated: 68 at end of 2023 → 74 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Hotel Indigo

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hotel Indigo

    2004
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    HomeTowne Studios hotel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hotel Indigo

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HSHomeTowne Studios hotel
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels in the 2023 RevPAR Index group
    92.6 percent
    other 2023 RevPAR Index
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one ye…
    $55
    other Affiliate-Owned Hotels meeting the stated criteria
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned HomeTowne Studios Hotels open and operating for at least one ye…
    53.54 percent
    other Affiliate-Owned Hotels meeting the stated criteria
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Hotel Indigo
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 52 mature Hotel Indigo hotels in the United States
    70.5 percent
    other occupancy rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All US Hotel Indigo Brand System hotels
    74 hotels
    other Total Brand System hotels in United States
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    HomeTowne Studios hotel vs Hotel Indigo: common questions

    How do HomeTowne Studios hotel and Hotel Indigo royalties compare?
    HomeTowne Studios hotel: 5.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Hotel Indigo: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, HomeTowne Studios hotel or Hotel Indigo?
    HomeTowne Studios hotel: 45 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66); Hotel Indigo: 74 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 102). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do HomeTowne Studios hotel and Hotel Indigo disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    HomeTowne Studios hotel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Hotel Indigo has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching