Franchise opportunities compared
Huntington Learning Center, Inc. vs JEI Learning Center
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Huntington Learning Center, Inc. and JEI Learning Center disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Huntington Learning Center, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Huntington Learning Center, Inc. | JEI Learning Center |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $191,992 – $340,632 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $85,000 – $139,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $42,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $22,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $9.50 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $35 Royalty subject fee 1-30 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 MicroSchool advertising fund rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $1.00 Brand fund current per subject 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 245 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 44 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −34 Calculated: 279 at end of 2023 → 245 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1985 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature Centers $609,454 other gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% group $23 other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-upper 25% group $58 other Mid-upper 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +6 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

