Franchise opportunities compared

    Idolize Brows & Beauty vs Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    $381,904

    2023 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    $472,199 – $662,967

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    Not available

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    6%

    2023 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    6%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Idolize Brows & Beauty figures come from its 2023 FDD and Massage Heights Body + Face ( figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Massage Heights Body + Face ( discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Idolize Brows & Beauty: 4, Massage Heights Body + Face (: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    $381,904
    Total Initial Investment: $381,904–$462,303
    2023 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    $472,199 – $662,967
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    6%
    Royalty: 6% of Gross Sales
    2023 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 1% of Gross Sales — 1%
    2023 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution range — 3%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    11
    Outlets at end of 2022
    2023 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    104
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    +2
    Calculated: 9 at end of 2020 → 11 at end of 2022

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    −5
    Calculated: 109 at end of 2021 → 104 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    2017
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Massage Heights Body + Face (

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Idolize Brows & Beauty
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two included franchised spas, one in Raleigh and one in Charlotte, for 2022.
    $165,398
    other Franchised Spas
    2023 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two included franchised spas (Raleigh and Charlotte), 2022 transactions.
    17,595 transactions
    other Franchised Spas
    2023 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three representative affiliate-owned spas (Spa 3, Spa 4, and Spa 5), 2022.
    $158,371
    other Affiliate-Owned Spas
    2023 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Massage Heights Body + Face (
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    $1,394,761
    other Gross Revenue
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    60 percent
    other Percentage meeting or exceeding average
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    1,336 prospects
    other Number of Prospects
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Idolize Brows & Beauty vs Massage Heights Body + Face (: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Idolize Brows & Beauty or Massage Heights Body + Face (?
    Idolize Brows & Beauty: $381,904 (2023 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Massage Heights Body + Face (: $472,199 – $662,967 (2024 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Idolize Brows & Beauty. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Idolize Brows & Beauty and Massage Heights Body + Face ( royalties compare?
    Idolize Brows & Beauty: 6% (2023 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Massage Heights Body + Face (: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Idolize Brows & Beauty or Massage Heights Body + Face (?
    Idolize Brows & Beauty: 11 (2023 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Massage Heights Body + Face (: 104 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Idolize Brows & Beauty and Massage Heights Body + Face ( disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Idolize Brows & Beauty has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Massage Heights Body + Face ( has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching