Franchise opportunities compared

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi vs The Alternative Board

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi

    $113,340 – $124,090

    2022 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    The Alternative Board

    $77,130 – $95,405

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi

    Not available

    The Alternative Board

    $44,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi

    Not available

    The Alternative Board

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi figures come from its 2022 FDD and The Alternative Board figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only The Alternative Board has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi

    $113,340 – $124,090
    Total estimated initial investment, single unit: $113,340–$124,090
    2022 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    The Alternative Board

    $77,130 – $95,405
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    The Alternative Board

    $44,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    The Alternative Board

    $60,000
    Royalty fee annual cap
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi

    $500
    Marketing minimum: $500 per month
    2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    The Alternative Board

    $2,500
    Marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi

    15
    Outlets at end of 2021
    2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    The Alternative Board

    186
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi

    +15
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2019 → 15 at end of 2021

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    The Alternative Board
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New TAB Members who paid a Business Assessment Fee
    $522
    other business assessment fee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Bottom…
    $407
    other monthly membership dues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Total g…
    $697
    other monthly membership dues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi vs The Alternative Board: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi or The Alternative Board?
    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi: $113,340 – $124,090 (2022 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); The Alternative Board: $77,130 – $95,405 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Alternative Board. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi or The Alternative Board?
    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi: 15 (2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); The Alternative Board: 186 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi and The Alternative Board disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Intelligent Leadership Executive Coaching a Connecticut limi makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; The Alternative Board has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching