Franchise opportunities compared

    Inter-State Studio business vs Lifestyle Publications LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Inter-State Studio business

    $13,100 – $48,950

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    $37,600 – $46,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Inter-State Studio business

    $12,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    7% · — 7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Inter-State Studio business figures come from its 2025 FDD and Lifestyle Publications LLC figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Inter-State Studio business discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Inter-State Studio business: 13, Lifestyle Publications LLC: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Inter-State Studio business

    $13,100 – $48,950
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    $37,600 – $46,350
    TOTAL (13) — $37600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Inter-State Studio business

    $12,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    7% · — 7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Inter-State Studio business

    3%
    Marketing fee — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    $50
    Ad creation fee — $50 per ad over 8 new creations when advertiser does not pay
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Inter-State Studio business

    44
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    236
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Inter-State Studio business

    +5
    Calculated: 39 at end of 2022 → 44 at end of 2024

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    +51
    Calculated: 185 at end of 2023 → 236 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Inter-State Studio business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Lifestyle Publications LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ISInter-State Studio business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inter-State Studio Franchised Business 1, reported as its own row for 2024.
    130 accounts
    other Number of Accounts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inter-State Studios Franchised Business 2
    46 accounts
    other Number of Accounts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Inter-State Studios Franchised Business 12
    $201,510
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    +10 more groups in the full report
    Lifestyle Publications LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-magazine franchised businesses — Top quartile by gross sales
    $1,140,407
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-magazine franchised businesses — Second quartile by gross sales
    $1,115,845
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-magazine franchised businesses — Third quartile by gross sales
    $754,593
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +13 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Inter-State Studio business vs Lifestyle Publications LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Inter-State Studio business or Lifestyle Publications LLC?
    Inter-State Studio business: $13,100 – $48,950 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Lifestyle Publications LLC: $37,600 – $46,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Inter-State Studio business. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Inter-State Studio business or Lifestyle Publications LLC?
    Inter-State Studio business: 44 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37); Lifestyle Publications LLC: 236 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Inter-State Studio business and Lifestyle Publications LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Inter-State Studio business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; Lifestyle Publications LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching