Franchise opportunities compared
Inter-State Studio vs Lifestyle Publications LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Inter-State Studio discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Inter-State Studio: 1, Lifestyle Publications LLC: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Inter-State Studio | Lifestyle Publications LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $13,100 – $53,950 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $37,600 – $46,350 TOTAL (13) — $37600 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $15,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $7.00 — 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $50 Ad creation fee — $50 per ad over 8 new creations when advertiser does not pay 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 43 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 236 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 40 at end of 2023 → 43 at end of 2025 | +51 Calculated: 185 at end of 2023 → 236 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $396,382 other Franchise 1 lab fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-magazine businesses; quartile 2 $426,606 other Highest Monthly Advertising Value · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-magazine businesses; quartile 3 $346,517 other Highest Monthly Advertising Value · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-magazine businesses; quartile 4 $277,481 other Highest Monthly Advertising Value · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

