Franchise opportunities compared
Fully Promoted vs Inter-State Studio
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Fully Promoted and Inter-State Studio disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fully Promoted: 7, Inter-State Studio: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Fully Promoted | Inter-State Studio |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $134,578 – $354,509 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $13,100 – $53,950 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 The $9,500 binder is applied to the fee, leaving $40,000 due at signing; equipment is purchased separately. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $15,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% → 4% → 2%; $500 min Royalty tier 1 rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $3.00 Marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 305 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 43 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +31 Calculated: 274 at end of 2023 → 305 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 40 at end of 2023 → 43 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2001 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores without a Full-Time Outside Salesperson $343,610 other No full-time salesperson average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores that had at least one (1) Full-Time Outside Salesperson $69,468 other Full-time salesperson lowest gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores in the United States in operation for one (1) full year or more as of De… 34.8 percent other Total stores above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $396,382 other Franchise 1 lab fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

