Franchise opportunities compared
Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee vs OpenWorks
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee | OpenWorks |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $4,920 Total initial investment low estimate: $4,920 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 | $4,250 – $134,480 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $0.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $13 Royalty on previous month gross billings 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 77 | 15% · percentage of Gross Revenue; subject to a minimum of $300 monthly royalty fee Royalties 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.20 Sales and marketing fee for Annualized Billings $50,000 or more: 3.2 times Additional Account monthly Account Gross Billings 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | 0% of percentage of gross revenue; currently 2.5% is collected Advertising Fund Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 10,314 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 | 402 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +565 Calculated: 9,749 at end of 2023 → 10,314 at end of 2025 | −213 Calculated: 615 at end of 2023 → 402 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1988 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 2 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1987 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 2 $34,626 other Franchise 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 1 $2,685 other Franchise 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 3 $6,786 other Franchise 3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +6 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

