Franchise opportunities compared

    Jeff’S Bagel Run vs Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jeff’S Bagel Run

    $497,558 – $813,790

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $763,000 – $1,064,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jeff’S Bagel Run

    Not available

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jeff’S Bagel Run

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Jeff’S Bagel Run figures come from its 2025 FDD and Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Jeff’S Bagel Run discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jeff’S Bagel Run: 48, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: 76). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jeff’S Bagel Run

    $497,558 – $813,790
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $763,000 – $1,064,750
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $763,000 to $1,064,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jeff’S Bagel Run

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jeff’S Bagel Run

    6%
    Continuing royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    5%
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jeff’S Bagel Run

    2%
    Advertising fee — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    2%
    ales” is defined in the notes to this table disclosed below. Brand Fund Contribution — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jeff’S Bagel Run

    11
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jeff’S Bagel Run

    +9
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 11 at end of 2024

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jeff’S Bagel Run

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jeff’S Bagel Run

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jeff’S Bagel Run

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    JBJeff’S Bagel Run
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All affiliate-operated Jeff’s Bagel Run stores in the Months 4–6 of operation c…
    $25,495
    other Table 1-A Payroll Expense
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All affiliate-operated Jeff’s Bagel Run stores in the Months 1-3 of operation c…
    2.6 percent
    other Table 1-A Utilities
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All affiliate-operated Jeff’s Bagel Run locations in Table 1-A, by operating-mo…
    $1,866
    other Table 1-A Advertising Fund
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +45 more groups in the full report
    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance top netprofitquartile
    $29,509
    other Repairs and Maintenance top
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance upper mid netprofitquartile
    $27,738
    other Repairs and Maintenance upper mid
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance lower mid netprofitquartile
    52.4 percent
    other Repairs and Maintenance lower mid
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +73 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jeff’S Bagel Run vs Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jeff’S Bagel Run or Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams?
    Jeff’S Bagel Run: $497,558 – $813,790 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: $763,000 – $1,064,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jeff’S Bagel Run. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Jeff’S Bagel Run and Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams royalties compare?
    Jeff’S Bagel Run: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Jeff’S Bagel Run and Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jeff’S Bagel Run has reviewed Item 19 figures for 48 location groups; Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams has reviewed Item 19 figures for 76 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching