Franchise opportunities compared
Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams vs Kilwins
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams and Kilwins disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: 76, Kilwins: 18). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | JSJeni's Splendid Ice Creams | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $698,000 – $1,064,750 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $405,045 – $522,096 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $5.00 Royalty 5% — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 ales” is defined in the notes to this table disclosed below. Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $3.00 Marketing Contribution — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 187 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +23 Calculated: 164 at end of 2023 → 187 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance top netprofitquartile $29,509 other Repairs and Maintenance top · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance upper mid netprofitquartile $27,738 other Repairs and Maintenance upper mid · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance lower mid netprofitquartile 52.4 percent other Repairs and Maintenance lower mid · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +73 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All States $814,852 other All States grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Colorado $718,913 other Colorado grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Florida $1,209,130 other Florida grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +15 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.