Franchise opportunities compared

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $763,000 – $1,064,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: 76, My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $763,000 – $1,064,750
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $763,000 to $1,064,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    5%
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    2%
    ales” is defined in the notes to this table disclosed below. Brand Fund Contribution — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Marketing fund maximum percent — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance top netprofitquartile
    $29,509
    other Repairs and Maintenance top
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance upper mid netprofitquartile
    $27,738
    other Repairs and Maintenance upper mid
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance lower mid netprofitquartile
    52.4 percent
    other Repairs and Maintenance lower mid
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +73 more groups in the full report
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2024 — 4th quartile
    292,568 $
    other 2024 4th quartile gross revenues range
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 3rd quartile
    2 units
    other 2025 3rd quartile count exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 1st quartile
    1,132,090 $
    other 2025 1st quartile median gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams or My Favorite Muffin Bakery?
    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: $763,000 – $1,064,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: $424,000 – $670,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for My Favorite Muffin Bakery. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams and My Favorite Muffin Bakery royalties compare?
    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams and My Favorite Muffin Bakery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams has reviewed Item 19 figures for 76 location groups; My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching