Franchise opportunities compared

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams vs Remax

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $763,000 – $1,064,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Remax

    $29,350 – $336,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Remax

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Remax

    $143

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Remax discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $763,000 – $1,064,750
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $763,000 to $1,064,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Remax

    $29,350 – $336,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Remax

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    5%
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Remax

    $143
    Continuing Franchise Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    2%
    ales” is defined in the notes to this table disclosed below. Brand Fund Contribution — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Remax

    $127
    Marketing Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Remax

    2,994
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Remax

    +2,500
    Calculated: 494 at end of 2023 → 2,994 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Remax

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Remax

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Remax

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance top netprofitquartile
    $29,509
    other Repairs and Maintenance top
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance upper mid netprofitquartile
    $27,738
    other Repairs and Maintenance upper mid
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance lower mid netprofitquartile
    52.4 percent
    other Repairs and Maintenance lower mid
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +73 more groups in the full report
    RRemax

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams vs Remax: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams or Remax?
    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: $763,000 – $1,064,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Remax: $29,350 – $336,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Remax. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams and Remax royalties compare?
    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Remax: $143 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams and Remax disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams has reviewed Item 19 figures for 76 location groups; Remax makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching