Franchise opportunities compared
Junkshot Doorstep Details vs MI-BOX
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Junkshot Doorstep Details: 3, MI-BOX: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Junkshot Doorstep Details | MMI-BOX |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $141,172 – $328,522 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $1,000 ts. We estimate that the total costs of the Computer Equipment will be approximately — 1000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 9% · out of Territory) (percent of Gross Revenue collected outside designated Territory Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $10 sers . See Explanatory Notes No. 1 and 2 following this Chart. Container Royalty Fee — 10 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 0% of gross revenue Brand Development Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 40 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +8 Calculated: 32 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | December 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (1 franchisee) — revenue and profit $1,336,284 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Franchised (8 franchisees) — revenue and profit $373,974 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Franchised (6 franchisees) — revenue and profit $484,658 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — DallasTexas business;Launched2022;only16ft;serviceonehourdrive. $286 other DallasTexas Feb2025 Average revenue per rented container · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ColoradoSpringsColorado business;Dealer2014,convertedMarch2024;approximately10y… $31,475 other ColoradoSpringsColorado Jan2025 Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanDiegoCountyCalifornia business;Dealer2016,convertedFeb2024;approximately10ye… $388 other SanDiegoCountyCalifornia Apr2025 Average revenue per rented container · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
