Franchise opportunities compared

    KidzArt and Art Innovators vs Larks LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $22,750 – $68,250

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Larks LLC

    $1,850,000 – $12,375,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available

    Larks LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Larks LLC

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • KidzArt and Art Innovators discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only KidzArt and Art Innovators has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $22,750 – $68,250
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Larks LLC

    $1,850,000 – $12,375,000
    Single unit — Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Larks LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    8%
    KidzArt royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Larks LLC

    7%
    Royalty weeklygross
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $25
    KidzArt advertising fee minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Larks LLC

    2%
    Brand fundcap weekly — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    13
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 115

    Larks LLC

    3
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    −1
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2022 → 13 at end of 2024

    Larks LLC

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Larks LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Larks LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Larks LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    KAKidzArt and Art Innovators
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee during the 2024…
    240 students/month
    other students/month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee during the 2024…
    321 students/month
    other Avg students/month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee; 2024 Measureme…
    28 students/month
    other Low number of average students per month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    +15 more groups in the full report
    Larks LLC

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    KidzArt and Art Innovators vs Larks LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, KidzArt and Art Innovators or Larks LLC?
    KidzArt and Art Innovators: $22,750 – $68,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Larks LLC: $1,850,000 – $12,375,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for KidzArt and Art Innovators. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do KidzArt and Art Innovators and Larks LLC royalties compare?
    KidzArt and Art Innovators: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); Larks LLC: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, KidzArt and Art Innovators or Larks LLC?
    KidzArt and Art Innovators: 13 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 115); Larks LLC: 3 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do KidzArt and Art Innovators and Larks LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    KidzArt and Art Innovators has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; Larks LLC makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching