Franchise opportunities compared

    Challenge Island vs KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Challenge Island

    $58,465 – $74,050

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $22,750 – $68,250

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Challenge Island

    $49,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Challenge Island

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Challenge Island figures come from its 2026 FDD and KidzArt and Art Innovators figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • KidzArt and Art Innovators discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Challenge Island: 2, KidzArt and Art Innovators: 18). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Challenge Island

    $58,465 – $74,050
    Total initial investment 58465–74050 USD
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $22,750 – $68,250
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Challenge Island

    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Challenge Island

    7%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    8%
    KidzArt royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Challenge Island

    2%
    Marketing Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $25
    KidzArt advertising fee minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Challenge Island

    177
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    13
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 115
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Challenge Island

    +27
    Calculated: 150 at end of 2023 → 177 at end of 2025

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    −1
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2022 → 13 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Challenge Island

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Challenge Island

    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Challenge Island

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Challenge Island
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisees reporting 2025 results
    74 territories
    other Full-time territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time and part-time franchisees reporting 2025 results
    $256,315
    other High gross revenue per franchisee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    KAKidzArt and Art Innovators
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee during the 2024…
    240 students/month
    other students/month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee during the 2024…
    321 students/month
    other Avg students/month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee; 2024 Measureme…
    28 students/month
    other Low number of average students per month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    +15 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Challenge Island vs KidzArt and Art Innovators: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Challenge Island or KidzArt and Art Innovators?
    Challenge Island: $58,465 – $74,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); KidzArt and Art Innovators: $22,750 – $68,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for KidzArt and Art Innovators. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Challenge Island and KidzArt and Art Innovators royalties compare?
    Challenge Island: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); KidzArt and Art Innovators: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Challenge Island or KidzArt and Art Innovators?
    Challenge Island: 177 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); KidzArt and Art Innovators: 13 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 115). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Challenge Island and KidzArt and Art Innovators disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Challenge Island has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; KidzArt and Art Innovators has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching