Franchise opportunities compared

    Bricks Kidz vs KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bricks Kidz

    $34,200 – $110,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $22,750 – $68,250

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bricks Kidz

    Not available

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bricks Kidz

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Bricks Kidz figures come from its 2026 FDD and KidzArt and Art Innovators figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Bricks Kidz and KidzArt and Art Innovators disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bricks Kidz: 1, KidzArt and Art Innovators: 18). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bricks Kidz

    $34,200 – $110,550
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $22,750 – $68,250
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bricks Kidz

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bricks Kidz

    7%
    Royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    8%
    KidzArt royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bricks Kidz

    $150
    Minimum monthly marketing fund fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $25
    KidzArt advertising fee minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bricks Kidz

    157
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    13
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 115
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bricks Kidz

    +20
    Calculated: 137 at end of 2023 → 157 at end of 2025

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    −1
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2022 → 13 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bricks Kidz

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bricks Kidz

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bricks Kidz

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bricks Kidz
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $101,813
    other Systemwide gross revenue average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    KAKidzArt and Art Innovators
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee during the 2024…
    240 students/month
    other students/month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee during the 2024…
    321 students/month
    other Avg students/month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee; 2024 Measureme…
    28 students/month
    other Low number of average students per month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    +15 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bricks Kidz vs KidzArt and Art Innovators: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bricks Kidz or KidzArt and Art Innovators?
    Bricks Kidz: $34,200 – $110,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7); KidzArt and Art Innovators: $22,750 – $68,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for KidzArt and Art Innovators. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bricks Kidz and KidzArt and Art Innovators royalties compare?
    Bricks Kidz: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); KidzArt and Art Innovators: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bricks Kidz or KidzArt and Art Innovators?
    Bricks Kidz: 157 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); KidzArt and Art Innovators: 13 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 115). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bricks Kidz and KidzArt and Art Innovators disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bricks Kidz has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; KidzArt and Art Innovators has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching