Franchise opportunities compared

    KidzArt and Art Innovators vs School of Rock

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $22,750 – $68,250

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    School of Rock

    $378,050 – $756,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available

    School of Rock

    $59,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Royalty · Item 6

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    School of Rock

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • KidzArt and Art Innovators figures come from its 2025 FDD and School of Rock figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • KidzArt and Art Innovators and School of Rock disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (KidzArt and Art Innovators: 18, School of Rock: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $22,750 – $68,250
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    School of Rock

    $378,050 – $756,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    School of Rock

    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    8%
    KidzArt royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    School of Rock

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $25
    KidzArt advertising fee minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    School of Rock

    3%
    Brand Fund fee rate — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    13
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 115

    School of Rock

    323
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    −1
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2022 → 13 at end of 2024

    School of Rock

    +42
    Calculated: 281 at end of 2023 → 323 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    School of Rock

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    School of Rock

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    School of Rock

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    KAKidzArt and Art Innovators
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee during the 2024…
    240 students/month
    other students/month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee during the 2024…
    321 students/month
    other Avg students/month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee; 2024 Measureme…
    28 students/month
    other Low number of average students per month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    +15 more groups in the full report
    School of Rock
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Designated Schools open and operating at least five days per week…
    $920,319
    other annual total sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Designated Schools open and operating at least five days per week th…
    $683,344
    other annual total sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    KidzArt and Art Innovators vs School of Rock: common questions

    Which costs less to open, KidzArt and Art Innovators or School of Rock?
    KidzArt and Art Innovators: $22,750 – $68,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7); School of Rock: $378,050 – $756,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for KidzArt and Art Innovators. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do KidzArt and Art Innovators and School of Rock royalties compare?
    KidzArt and Art Innovators: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); School of Rock: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, KidzArt and Art Innovators or School of Rock?
    KidzArt and Art Innovators: 13 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 115); School of Rock: 323 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do KidzArt and Art Innovators and School of Rock disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    KidzArt and Art Innovators has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; School of Rock has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching