KidzArt and Art Innovators
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching KidzArt and Art Innovators franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
KidzArt and Art Innovators franchises provide art instruction and products to children and adults. Franchisees deliver arts education through classes and related offerings under the KidzArt and Art Innovators marks.
Headline figures
KidzArt and Art Innovators quick facts
- Is KidzArt and Art Innovators a franchise?
- Yes. KidzArt and Art Innovators offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 13 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 115).
- How much does it cost to open a KidzArt and Art Innovators franchise?
- The KidzArt and Art Innovators Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $23,750–$37,150 for kidzart teach estimated total initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31); $37,150 for kidzart teach plus estimated total initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31); $22,750–$52,500 for club scientific teach estimated total initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 35); $52,500 for club scientific teach plus estimated total initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 35); $35,450–$68,250 for co-branded teach estimated total initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 42); $68,250 for co-branded teach plus estimated total initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 42). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does KidzArt and Art Innovators charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 8% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $25 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does KidzArt and Art Innovators disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The KidzArt and Art Innovators FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 97). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many KidzArt and Art Innovators locations are there?
- The FDD reports 13 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 115). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is KidzArt and Art Innovators a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $23,750 – $37,150 (KidzArt Teach estimated total initial investment); $37,150 (KidzArt Teach Plus estimated total initial investment); $22,750 – $52,500 (Club Scientific Teach estimated total initial investment); $52,500 (Club Scientific Teach Plus estimated total initial investment); $35,450 – $68,250 (Co-Branded Teach estimated total initial investment); $68,250 (Co-Branded Teach Plus estimated total initial investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 18 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 11 franchisee-owned locations; other measures and revenue for 10 franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 10 franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 10 franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 1 franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 7 franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 7 franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 7 franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 2 franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 2 franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 2 franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 11 franchisee-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 2 franchisee-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 2 franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 2 franchisee-owned locations; other measures for 2 franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 2 franchisee-owned locations; revenue for 2 franchisee-owned locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2024, to 13 (systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
KidzArt and Art Innovators head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 6 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (6)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Club Scientific Teach estimated total initial investmentPDF p. 35$22,750 – $52,500
- KidzArt Teach estimated total initial investmentPDF p. 31$23,750 – $37,150
- Co-Branded Teach estimated total initial investmentPDF p. 42$35,450 – $68,250
- KidzArt Teach Plus estimated total initial investmentPDF p. 31$37,150
- Club Scientific Teach Plus estimated total initial investmentPDF p. 35$52,500
- Co-Branded Teach Plus estimated total initial investmentPDF p. 42$68,250
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- KidzArt royalty rateMain ongoing fee
58 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
18 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Reporting Franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee during the 2024 Measurement Period.
- Period
- including affiliate
- Excluded
- One KidzArt franchisee failed to respond; the Core Art Franchisee is included.
- Method
- Table statistic for the 2024 Measurement Period; see Item 19 table notes.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Reporting Franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee during the 2024 Measurement Period.
- Period
- excluding affiliate
- Excluded
- One KidzArt franchisee failed to respond; the Core Art Franchisee is excluded.
- Method
- Table statistic for the 2024 Measurement Period; see Item 19 table notes.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Reporting Franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee; 2024 Measurement Period.
- Period
- excluding Core Art Franchisee: 28
- Excluded
- One non-responder was excluded from the reporting group; the Core Art Franchisee is excluded.
- Method
- Table statistic for the 2024 Measurement Period; see Item 19 table notes.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Reporting Franchisees, excluding Core Art Franchisee
- Period
- excluding affiliate
- Excluded
- One non-responder excluded; excludes Core Art affiliate franchisee.
- Method
- Table statistic for the 2024 Measurement Period; see Item 19 table notes.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- One KidzArt Reporting Franchisee operating a Core Art school-district program during the 2024 Measurement Period.
- Excluded
- The Core Art Franchisee is an affiliate of the franchisor.
- Method
- Revenue received during 2024 Measurement Period
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 7 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Reporting Franchisees that held camps during the 2024 Measurement Period.
- Period
- KidzArt
- Excluded
- Four reporting franchisees did not offer camps; Core Art programs did not offer camps.
- Method
- Revenue from camp instruction during 2024 Measurement Period; seven franchisees offered camps
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 7 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Reporting Franchisees who held camps during the 2024 Measurement Period.
- Period
- KidzArt
- Excluded
- Four reporting franchisees did not offer camps; Core Art programs did not offer camps.
- Method
- Revenue from camp instruction during 2024 Measurement Period; seven franchisees offered camps
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 7 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Reporting Franchisees that held camps
- Period
- KidzArt
- Excluded
- Four reporting franchisees did not offer camps; Core Art programs did not offer camps
- Method
- Revenue from camp instruction during 2024 Measurement Period; seven franchisees offered camps
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Club Scientific Co-Branded Franchisees, separately reported within the KidzArt/Club Scientific Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees, during the 2024 calendar Measurement Period (January 1 to December 31).
- Period
- Club Scientific co-branded
- Excluded
- The table reports the named brand subgroup separately; no other brand's figures are included in this claim.
- Method
- Table value for the 2024 Measurement Period; Table II.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Club Scientific Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees represented in the separate table column during the 2024 Measurement Period.
- Period
- Club Scientific co-branded
- Excluded
- The other co-branded brand is shown separately and is not included in this subgroup.
- Method
- Table value for the 2024 Measurement Period; Table III(A).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Club Scientific Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees, separate camp-revenue column for the 2024 Measurement Period.
- Period
- Club Scientific co-branded
- Excluded
- The table reports the Club Scientific brand column separately from the KidzArt column.
- Method
- Table value for the 2024 Measurement Period; Table IV.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Reporting Franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee; 2024 Measurement Period.
- Period
- including affiliate
- Excluded
- One non-responder was excluded from the reporting group; the Core Art Franchisee is included.
- Method
- Table statistic for the 2024 Measurement Period; see Item 19 table notes.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Co-Branded Franchisees, separately reported within the KidzArt/Club Scientific Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees, for the 2024 calendar Measurement Period (January 1 to December 31).
- Period
- KidzArt co-branded
- Excluded
- Only the separately labeled brand subgroup is represented; the other co-branded brand remains separate.
- Method
- Table I(A), annual gross revenue during the measurement period; definitions and averaging noted on PDF page 109.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Club Scientific Co-Branded Franchisees, separately reported within the KidzArt/Club Scientific Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees, for the 2024 calendar Measurement Period (January 1 to December 31).
- Period
- Club Scientific co-branded
- Excluded
- Only the separately labeled brand subgroup is represented; the other co-branded brand remains separate.
- Method
- Table I(A), annual gross revenue during the measurement period; definitions and averaging noted on PDF page 109.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Co-Branded Franchisees, separately reported within the KidzArt/Club Scientific Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees, during the 2024 calendar Measurement Period (January 1 to December 31).
- Period
- KidzArt co-branded
- Excluded
- The table reports the named brand subgroup separately; no other brand's figures are included in this claim.
- Method
- Table value for the 2024 Measurement Period; Table II.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees represented in the separate table column during the 2024 Measurement Period.
- Period
- KidzArt co-branded
- Excluded
- The other co-branded brand is shown separately and is not included in this subgroup.
- Method
- Table value for the 2024 Measurement Period; Table III(B).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees represented in the separate camp-revenue column during the 2024 Measurement Period.
- Period
- KidzArt co-branded
- Excluded
- Table IV lists two reporting franchisees for each separate brand column; no additional brand's figures are included in this claim.
- Method
- Table value for the 2024 Measurement Period; Table IV.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- KidzArt/Club Scientific Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees; by-brand table subgroup
- Period
- KidzArt co-branded
- Excluded
- Table reports two KidzArt/Club Scientific Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees for each brand; narrative notes requested reports from three co-branded franchisees.
- Method
- Table I(A), annual gross revenue during the measurement period; definitions and averaging noted on PDF page 109.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 115
Net −1 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($22,750 – $68,250) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 13 to 13 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee during the 2024… · PDF p. 97; PDF p. 100; PDF p. 96; PDF p. 102
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee during the 2024… · PDF p. 97; PDF p. 100; PDF p. 96; PDF p. 102
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee; 2024 Measureme… · PDF p. 97; PDF p. 98; PDF p. 100
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees, excluding Core Art Franchisee · PDF p. 100
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One KidzArt Reporting Franchisee operating a Core Art school-district program d… · PDF p. 103
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees that held camps during the 2024 Measurement Perio… · PDF p. 104
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees who held camps during the 2024 Measurement Period. · PDF p. 104
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees that held camps · PDF p. 104
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club Scientific Co-Branded Franchisees, separately reported within the KidzArt/… · PDF p. 110; PDF p. 111; PDF p. 112
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club Scientific Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees represented in the separate ta… · PDF p. 112; PDF p. 113
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club Scientific Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees, separate camp-revenue column… · PDF p. 114
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee; 2024 Measureme… · PDF p. 97; PDF p. 98; PDF p. 100
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Co-Branded Franchisees, separately reported within the KidzArt/Club Sci… · PDF p. 108; PDF p. 109; PDF p. 110
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club Scientific Co-Branded Franchisees, separately reported within the KidzArt/… · PDF p. 108; PDF p. 109; PDF p. 110
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Co-Branded Franchisees, separately reported within the KidzArt/Club Sci… · PDF p. 110; PDF p. 111; PDF p. 112
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees represented in the separate table colu… · PDF p. 113
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees represented in the separate camp-reven… · PDF p. 114
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt/Club Scientific Co-Branded Reporting Franchisees; by-brand table subgro… · PDF p. 108
- [19]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 115
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | total long-term liabilities | $11,025 |
| 2024 | members' equity | $492,209 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and members' equity | $513,900 |
| 2024 | advertising fund contributions | $38,120 |
| 2024 | other income | $3,910 |
| 2024 | total support and revenues | $381,689 |
| 2024 | franchise development expense | $20,578 |
| 2024 | administrative expense | $157,563 |
| 2024 | curriculum development expense | $18,316 |
| 2024 | executive management expense | $28,477 |
| 2024 | professional fees | $29,688 |
| 2024 | total expenses | $271,806 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 243 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Exclusive territory: Conditional exclusivity while meeting minimum annual Gross Revenue requirement
“(b) Exclusivity. So long as you are not in default under this Agreement and you meet the minimum annual Gross Revenue requirements described in Section 1.1(c), we will not operate or grant others the right to operate Club Scientific Businesses within the Territory during the Term of this Agreement”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 66 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Exclusive territory: Exclusive rights for KidzArt classes and Club Scientific programs while annual Gross Revenues exceed the minimum level
“Your Territory is exclusive with respect to the offer and sale of KidzArt classes and/or Science Programs if the annual Gross Revenues from your KidzArt Franchised Business, Club Scientific Franchised Business or Co- Branded Franchise (calculated each year during the franchise term) exceed a minimum level as described below.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 67 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Territory protection: If minimum annual Gross Revenues are not met, franchisor may allow others to operate in the territory or reduce its geographic area
“If you fail to satisfy this minimum annual requirement, we may elect in our discretion, effective upon delivery of notice to you, either (a) to allow others to offer KidzArt classes and/or Club Science Programs within your Territory, or (b) to reduce the geographic area that comprises your Territory.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 19 · PDF p. 100 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: High classes/month in session — excluding affiliate
“High Number of Average Classes per Month in Session 10 5 1,850”
Note: The cited table text splits the high value as “10 5” before “1,850”; the exact first figure cannot be settled from the readable page text.
Item 19 · PDF p. 104 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: High camp revenue — KidzArt
“High Camp Revenue $397,22350”
Note: The cited page text prints the high-camp amount as “$397,22350” without a readable decimal separator, so the extracted figure cannot be settled from the page text.
Item 19 · PDF p. 108 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Average annual gross revenue — KidzArt co-branded
“Average Annual Gross Revenue 2 $216,508.8 3 $318,308.81”
Note: The cited text splits the KidzArt figure as “$216,508.8 3,” so the exact cents in the extracted value cannot be settled from the readable page text.
Item 19 · PDF p. 108 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Median annual gross revenue — KidzArt co-branded
“Median Annual Gross Revenue 3 $216,508.8 3 $318,308.81”
Note: The cited text splits the KidzArt figure as “$216,508.8 3,” so the exact cents in the extracted value cannot be settled from the readable page text.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare KidzArt and Art Innovators with…
Compare KidzArt and Art Innovators with…





