Franchise opportunities compared

    Laborfinders vs THE NOW

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Laborfinders discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only THE NOW has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureLaborfindersTHE NOW
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $74,045 – $363,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $486,459 – $848,709
    Total initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $3.50
    Royalties FA — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $6.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $1,000
    Digital marketing minimum per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    166
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35
    75
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −17
    Calculated: 183 at end of 2023 → 166 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised boutiques operating 12 months or longer; age cohorts and total
    $1,367,376
    other Gross sales average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate boutiques operating more than one year
    $2,950,456
    other Affiliate gross sales average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.