Head-to-head comparison
Spherion Staffing vs THE NOW Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Spherion Staffing | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $132,980 – $301,040 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $486,459 – $848,709 Total initial investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 1–5 years $716,354 other 1–5 years Average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 6–10 years $1,356,070 other 6–10 years Average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Spherion General Staffing franchisees, tenure group 10+ years $8,917,074 other 10+ years Average sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised boutiques operating 12 months or longer; age cohorts and total $1,367,376 other Gross sales average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate boutiques operating more than one year $2,950,456 other Affiliate gross sales average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.
