Franchise opportunities compared

    Launch Family Entertainment vs Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Launch Family Entertainment figures come from its 2026 FDD and Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Launch Family Entertainment has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureLFLaunch Family EntertainmentMSMidwest Shooting Center Franchisor
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $3,141,548 – $6,232,089
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    $1,828,650 – $3,556,600
    Total estimated initial investment — low
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Weekly royalty gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $4.00
    Minimum monthly royalty rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Weekly brand fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $1.00
    System Brand Fee contribution
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    58
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +4
    Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting revenue locations
    $986,545
    other Lowest gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting cost locations8Adventure2FEC
    10 percent
    other Insurance · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting EBITDA8Adventure2FEC
    28 percent
    other Reported EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.