Franchise opportunities compared

    Laundry Spot vs Maid Brigade

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Laundry Spot

    $1,268,500 – $2,241,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Maid Brigade

    $154,575 – $189,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Laundry Spot

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Maid Brigade

    $49,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Laundry Spot

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Maid Brigade

    3.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Maid Brigade has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Laundry Spot

    $1,268,500 – $2,241,750
    TOTAL Estimated Initial Investment: $1,268,500–$2,241,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Maid Brigade

    $154,575 – $189,600
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Laundry Spot

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Maid Brigade

    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Laundry Spot

    5%
    Royalty Fee: 5% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Maid Brigade

    3.5%
    Royalty Fee minimum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Laundry Spot

    1%
    Brand Marketing Fund Contribution: 1% of Gross Sales — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Maid Brigade

    2%
    Brand Fund Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Laundry Spot

    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Maid Brigade

    71
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Laundry Spot

    +0
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025

    Maid Brigade

    −2
    Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Laundry Spot

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Laundry Spot

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Laundry Spot

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Laundry Spot

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    MBMaid Brigade
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, o…
    $5,758,990
    other Subset 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are repo…
    5 franchisees
    other Subset 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are re…
    $717,310
    other Subset 4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Laundry Spot vs Maid Brigade: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Laundry Spot or Maid Brigade?
    Laundry Spot: $1,268,500 – $2,241,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Maid Brigade: $154,575 – $189,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Maid Brigade. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Laundry Spot and Maid Brigade royalties compare?
    Laundry Spot: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Maid Brigade: 3.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Laundry Spot or Maid Brigade?
    Laundry Spot: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Maid Brigade: 71 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Laundry Spot and Maid Brigade disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Laundry Spot has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Maid Brigade has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching