Franchise opportunities compared
Learning Express vs Magnolia Soap and Bath Co
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Learning Express and Magnolia Soap and Bath Co disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Learning Express: 3, Magnolia Soap and Bath Co: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | LELearning Express | MSMagnolia Soap and Bath Co |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $25,375 – $387,514 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $263,900 – $490,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $7,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,500 Royalty minimum monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1,250 Royalty Fee — $1,250 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Advertising contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 86 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 | 52 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −4 Calculated: 90 at end of 2022 → 86 at end of 2024 | +18 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop… 84 stores other Reported stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop… $1,081,417 other Sales 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop… 83 stores other Stores sample count 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26 franchised outlets plus 1 existing licensee, open entire 2025 $12,364,970 other Total gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10 affiliate-owned outlets, entire 2025 19 percent other COGS ratio range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.