Franchise opportunities compared

    Lefab vs Milkshake Factory

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Lefab

    $139,100 – $441,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Milkshake Factory

    $510,492 – $772,548

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Lefab

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Milkshake Factory

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    Lefab

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Milkshake Factory

    6% · percentage of Adjusted Gross Sales; second year minimum $1,200 per month; third and subsequent years minimum $1,500 per month

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Lefab figures come from its 2026 FDD and Milkshake Factory figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Lefab discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lefab: 6, Milkshake Factory: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Lefab

    $139,100 – $441,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Milkshake Factory

    $510,492 – $772,548
    TOTAL Single-Unit Restaurant
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Lefab

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Milkshake Factory

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Lefab

    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Milkshake Factory

    6% · percentage of Adjusted Gross Sales; second year minimum $1,200 per month; third and subsequent years minimum $1,500 per month
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Lefab

    3%
    Marketing Fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Milkshake Factory

    2% of percentage of adjusted gross sales
    Brand Development Fund
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Lefab

    20
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63

    Milkshake Factory

    14
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Lefab

    +8
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025

    Milkshake Factory

    +5
    Calculated: 9 at end of 2022 → 14 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Lefab

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Milkshake Factory

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Lefab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Milkshake Factory

    2023
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Lefab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Milkshake Factory

    2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Lefab
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3 reporting stores
    $34,075
    other Affiliate median monthly sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 14 reporting stores
    $31,142
    other Franchise average monthly sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1.61
    other Standard paleta product cost
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Milkshake Factory
    Franchised locations — other measures
    135 transactions per day
    mean Daily Transactions
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Franchised (3 locations) — revenue
    $181,580
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $922,771
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Lefab vs Milkshake Factory: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Lefab or Milkshake Factory?
    Lefab: $139,100 – $441,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Milkshake Factory: $510,492 – $772,548 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lefab. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Lefab and Milkshake Factory royalties compare?
    Lefab: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Milkshake Factory: 6% · percentage of Adjusted Gross Sales; second year minimum $1,200 per month; third and subsequent years minimum $1,500 per month (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Lefab or Milkshake Factory?
    Lefab: 20 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Milkshake Factory: 14 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Lefab and Milkshake Factory disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Lefab has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Milkshake Factory has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching