Franchise opportunities compared

    Milkshake Factory vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Milkshake Factory

    $510,492 – $772,548

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Milkshake Factory

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Milkshake Factory

    6% · percentage of Adjusted Gross Sales; second year minimum $1,200 per month; third and subsequent years minimum $1,500 per month

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Milkshake Factory figures come from its 2025 FDD and My Favorite Muffin Bakery figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Milkshake Factory: 5, My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Milkshake Factory

    $510,492 – $772,548
    TOTAL Single-Unit Restaurant
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Milkshake Factory

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Milkshake Factory

    6% · percentage of Adjusted Gross Sales; second year minimum $1,200 per month; third and subsequent years minimum $1,500 per month
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Milkshake Factory

    2% of percentage of adjusted gross sales
    Brand Development Fund
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Marketing fund maximum percent — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Milkshake Factory

    14
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Milkshake Factory

    +5
    Calculated: 9 at end of 2022 → 14 at end of 2024

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Milkshake Factory

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Milkshake Factory

    2023
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Milkshake Factory

    2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Milkshake Factory
    Franchised locations — other measures
    135 transactions per day
    mean Daily Transactions
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Franchised (3 locations) — revenue
    $181,580
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $922,771
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +2 more groups in the full report
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2024 — 4th quartile
    292,568 $
    other 2024 4th quartile gross revenues range
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 3rd quartile
    2 units
    other 2025 3rd quartile count exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 1st quartile
    1,132,090 $
    other 2025 1st quartile median gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Milkshake Factory vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Milkshake Factory or My Favorite Muffin Bakery?
    Milkshake Factory: $510,492 – $772,548 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: $424,000 – $670,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for My Favorite Muffin Bakery. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Milkshake Factory and My Favorite Muffin Bakery royalties compare?
    Milkshake Factory: 6% · percentage of Adjusted Gross Sales; second year minimum $1,200 per month; third and subsequent years minimum $1,500 per month (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Milkshake Factory and My Favorite Muffin Bakery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Milkshake Factory has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching