Franchise opportunities compared

    Lefab vs Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Lefab

    $139,100 – $441,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm

    $78,500 – $338,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Lefab

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Lefab

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Lefab and Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lefab: 6, Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Lefab

    $139,100 – $441,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm

    $78,500 – $338,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Lefab

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Lefab

    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Lefab

    3%
    Marketing Fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm

    $5,000
    New Store Marketing Plan Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Lefab

    20
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63

    Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm

    8
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Lefab

    +8
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025

    Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm

    −7
    Calculated: 15 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Lefab

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Lefab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Lefab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Lefab
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3 reporting stores
    $34,075
    other Affiliate median monthly sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 14 reporting stores
    $31,142
    other Franchise average monthly sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1.61
    other Standard paleta product cost
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +3 more groups in the full report
    SFSmoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom tier of the six eligible SMOOTHIE FACTORY + KITCHEN Stores; all stores i…
    $36,348
    other Lowest unit volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top tier of the six eligible SMOOTHIE FACTORY + KITCHEN Stores; measurement per…
    $469,457
    other unit volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Lefab vs Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Lefab or Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm?
    Lefab: $139,100 – $441,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm: $78,500 – $338,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Lefab and Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm royalties compare?
    Lefab: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Lefab or Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm?
    Lefab: 20 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm: 8 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Lefab and Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Lefab has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Smoothie Factory+ Kitchen Tm has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching