Franchise opportunities compared

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie vs PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    $143,500 – $317,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $262,500 – $1,698,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Little Susie's Coffee & Pie figures come from its 2026 FDD and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: 5, PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: 23). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    $143,500 – $317,000
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $262,500 – $1,698,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    8%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    5%
    Royalty fee: 5.0% of net sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    3%
    Maximum brand fund contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    2%
    Marketing Fund fee: 2.0% of net sales — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    169
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    +3
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    +35
    Calculated: 134 at end of 2022 → 169 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chadwick Street
    $348,039
    other Gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lehigh Avenue
    $509,678
    other Gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chestnut Street
    $346,903
    other Gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    +2 more groups in the full report
    PCPJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All PJ’s Unit models included in the same-store analysis for 2020–2021; domesti…
    18.8 percent
    other same-store sales increase/decrease
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised PJ’s Units; calendar year 2023.
    $457,537
    other Net Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised PJ’s Units; calendar year 2022.
    $520,340
    other Net Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +20 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie vs PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Little Susie's Coffee & Pie or PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea?
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: $143,500 – $317,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: $262,500 – $1,698,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Little Susie's Coffee & Pie. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Little Susie's Coffee & Pie and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea royalties compare?
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Little Susie's Coffee & Pie or PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea?
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: 169 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Little Susie's Coffee & Pie and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea has reviewed Item 19 figures for 23 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching