Franchise opportunities compared

    Matco Tools vs PayMore

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    PayMore

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Matco Tools

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    PayMore

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    PayMore

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Matco Tools: 12, PayMore: 55). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    PayMore

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Matco Tools

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    PayMore

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    PayMore

    $1,000
    ount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty The greater of 5 % of Gross Sales or — 1000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    PayMore

    0.5%
    otification. Advertising Cooperative As determined by the members, but not more than — 0.5% — 0.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Matco Tools

    1,741
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88

    PayMore

    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Matco Tools

    −111
    Calculated: 1,852 at end of 2023 → 1,741 at end of 2025

    PayMore

    −20
    Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    PayMore

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PayMore

    2020
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PayMore

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Matco Tools
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 225
    $16,715
    other 19B 225
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard1456 Middlethird
    239 distributors
    other 19A Chart2 Standard1456 Middlethird
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard
    1,456 distributors
    other 19B Standard
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    +9 more groups in the full report
    PayMore
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Raintree, NC;Suburban Strip Center;openedAugust 2024
    $1,082,583
    other Raintree, NC
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PartIII openatleast24months Affiliate - Operated Location
    $1,405,990
    other PartIII openatleast24months Affiliate - Operated Location Median sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Arlington, TX;Suburban Strip Center;openedOctober 2024
    $1,012,155
    other Arlington, TX
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +52 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Matco Tools vs PayMore: common questions

    Which has more locations, Matco Tools or PayMore?
    Matco Tools: 1,741 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88); PayMore: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Matco Tools and PayMore disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Matco Tools has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; PayMore has reviewed Item 19 figures for 55 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching