Franchise opportunities compared

    Matco Tools vs PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    $945,785 – $961,985

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Matco Tools

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    $46,450

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    3%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Matco Tools figures come from its 2026 FDD and PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Matco Tools: 12, PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    $945,785 – $961,985
    Total: $945,785–$961,985
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Matco Tools

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    $46,450
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    3%
    Royalty: 3% of Gross Sales; minimum monthly royalty $2,000
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    0.25%
    System Branding Fund contribution, if implemented: up to 0.25% of Gross Sales; fund not established — 0.25%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Matco Tools

    1,741
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    149
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Matco Tools

    −111
    Calculated: 1,852 at end of 2023 → 1,741 at end of 2025

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    +0
    Calculated: 149 at end of 2022 → 149 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Matco Tools
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 225
    $16,715
    other 19B 225
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard1456 Middlethird
    239 distributors
    other 19A Chart2 Standard1456 Middlethird
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard
    1,456 distributors
    other 19B Standard
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    +9 more groups in the full report
    PWPROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ProSource Comparable Showrooms; franchisee-owned Showrooms only
    $1,020,914
    other Low Annual Sales FY 2023: $1,020,914
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ProSource Comparable Showrooms; franchisee-owned Showrooms only
    $1,089,587
    other Low Annual Sales FY 2022: $1,089,587
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ProSource franchisee-owned Comparable Showrooms open at the beginning and end o…
    $847,009,736
    other TOTAL SALES OF COMPARABLE SHOWROOMS FY 2024: $847,009,736
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Matco Tools vs PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E: common questions

    Which has more locations, Matco Tools or PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E?
    Matco Tools: 1,741 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88); PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E: 149 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Matco Tools and PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Matco Tools has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching