Franchise opportunities compared

    McDonald’s Corporation vs Mikes Red Tacos

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • McDonald’s Corporation and Mikes Red Tacos disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (McDonald’s Corporation: 7, Mikes Red Tacos: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMcDonald’s CorporationMRMikes Red Tacos
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $701,000 – $1,472,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $594,550 – $1,988,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    1) — 5%
    0- Item 6 Other Fees OTHER FEES Type of fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $3.00
    creased to 4 % of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $4.00
    Advertising and Promotion — 5) Not less than — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $170
    {00199195.DOC. } 6 [ 2026 FDD v1F ] operations and marketing fee (currently — 170
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,370
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +2
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1955
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — domestic traditional McDonald’s restaurants
    $20,421,000
    other domestic traditional McDonald’s restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — domestic traditional McDonald’s restaurants
    81 percent
    other domestic traditional McDonald’s restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — domestic traditional franchised McDonald’s restaurants
    $4,057,000
    other domestic traditional franchised McDonald’s restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 2
    $3,775,315
    other Affiliate Location 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 1
    $3,328,866
    other Affiliate Location 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.