Franchise opportunities compared

    Medspa Institute of America vs Pure Glow

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Medspa Institute of America

    $101,600 – $200,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Pure Glow

    $563,925 – $966,650

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Medspa Institute of America

    $45,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Pure Glow

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    Medspa Institute of America

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Pure Glow

    7% · 2) — 7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Only Pure Glow has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Medspa Institute of America

    $101,600 – $200,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $101,600–$200,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Pure Glow

    $563,925 – $966,650
    Total initial investment — single studio lower estimate
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Medspa Institute of America

    $45,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Pure Glow

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Medspa Institute of America

    7%
    Royalty fee: 7% of Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Pure Glow

    7% · 2) — 7%
    Royalties
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Medspa Institute of America

    1%
    Marketing fund contribution: 1% of Gross Revenue — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Pure Glow

    1%
    Brand Development Fee — 1% — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Medspa Institute of America

    1
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34

    Pure Glow

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Medspa Institute of America

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2021 → 1 at end of 2023

    Pure Glow

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Medspa Institute of America

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pure Glow

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Medspa Institute of America

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pure Glow

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Medspa Institute of America

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pure Glow

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MIMedspa Institute of America

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Pure Glow
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Wellesley
    $11,826
    other Wellesley
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Back Bay
    $38,732
    other Back Bay
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Medspa Institute of America vs Pure Glow: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Medspa Institute of America or Pure Glow?
    Medspa Institute of America: $101,600 – $200,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); Pure Glow: $563,925 – $966,650 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Medspa Institute of America. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Medspa Institute of America and Pure Glow royalties compare?
    Medspa Institute of America: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Pure Glow: 7% · 2) — 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Medspa Institute of America and Pure Glow disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Medspa Institute of America makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Pure Glow has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching