Franchise opportunities compared

    MEINEKE vs Rolling Suds

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MEINEKE

    $224,898 – $1,200,818

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Rolling Suds

    $211,150

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MEINEKE

    Not available

    Rolling Suds

    $54,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    MEINEKE

    $20,800

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    Rolling Suds

    8% · greater of 8% of Gross Revenue or applicable Minimum Royalty

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • MEINEKE discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MEINEKE: 3, Rolling Suds: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MEINEKE

    $224,898 – $1,200,818
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Rolling Suds

    $211,150
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MEINEKE

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Rolling Suds

    $54,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MEINEKE

    $20,800
    Annual minimum royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    Rolling Suds

    8% · greater of 8% of Gross Revenue or applicable Minimum Royalty
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MEINEKE

    $20,000
    Initial advertising contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    Rolling Suds

    2% of greater of 2% of monthly gross revenue or applicable minimum fund contribution
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MEINEKE

    716
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88

    Rolling Suds

    135
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MEINEKE

    +11
    Calculated: 705 at end of 2022 → 716 at end of 2024

    Rolling Suds

    +127
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 135 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MEINEKE

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Rolling Suds

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MEINEKE

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Rolling Suds

    2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MEINEKE

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Rolling Suds

    2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MEINEKE
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Meineke Centers meeting Item 19 Part A criteria
    $913,607
    other for all centers Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New franchised Meineke Center first-year ramp
    $148,140
    other 1st Quarter Average Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Meineke Centers meeting Item 19 Part A criteria
    $75
    other Center count of new ramp sample
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Rolling Suds
    Franchised (5 locations) — revenue
    $609,681
    mean Annual Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Franchised (25 locations) — revenue
    $324,973
    median Annual Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Company-owned (1 locations) — EBITDA and revenue
    $709,835
    other EBITDA
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MEINEKE vs Rolling Suds: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MEINEKE or Rolling Suds?
    MEINEKE: $224,898 – $1,200,818 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Rolling Suds: $211,150 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Rolling Suds. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MEINEKE and Rolling Suds royalties compare?
    MEINEKE: $20,800 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32); Rolling Suds: 8% · greater of 8% of Gross Revenue or applicable Minimum Royalty (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MEINEKE or Rolling Suds?
    MEINEKE: 716 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88); Rolling Suds: 135 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MEINEKE and Rolling Suds disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MEINEKE has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Rolling Suds has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching