Franchise opportunities compared
Midas vs Milex Complete Auto Care
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Midas figures come from its 2026 FDD and Milex Complete Auto Care figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Midas and Milex Complete Auto Care disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Midas: 8, Milex Complete Auto Care: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MMidas | Milex Complete Auto Care |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $13,400 – $385,450 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $267,300 – $362,700 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty: 2% to 10% of Net Revenue; up to 11% in certain cases for a Co-Branding Shop franchise. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $10 Royalty maximum adjustment 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1967 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Revenue invoiced per customer per visit — Bottom 1/4 $300 other Revenue invoiced per customer per visit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Revenue invoiced per customer per visit — Bottom - Middle 1/4 $361 other Revenue invoiced per customer per visit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Annual Gross Revenue — Top - Middle 1/4 $1,344,577 other Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 1 $1,501,454 other Sales 1-A Range 1 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 3 $140,721 other Sales 1-A Range 3 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 2 $764,462 other Sales 1-A Range 2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
