Milex Complete Auto Care

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Milex Complete Auto Care franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1967
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Orland Park, IL United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Mr.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Milex Complete Auto Care franchise?
    The Milex Complete Auto Care Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $267,300–$362,700 for mr. transmission or milex single unit total estimated initial investment: $267,300 to $340,800 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $293,700–$362,700 for total co-brand center estimated initial investment: $293,700 to $362,700 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Milex Complete Auto Care initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $45,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Milex Complete Auto Care charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $10 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Milex Complete Auto Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Milex Complete Auto Care FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 62). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $267,300 – $362,700 (Mr. Transmission or Milex Single Unit Total Estimated Initial Investment: $267,300 to $340,800); $293,700 – $362,700 (Total Co-Brand Center Estimated Initial Investment: $293,700 to $362,700); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 9 separate groups: revenue for 23 Franchised single-brand Mr.Transmission/Milex and legacy Multistate/Dr.Nick's locations; revenue for 26 Franchised single-brand Mr.Transmission/Milex and legacy Multistate/Dr.Nick's locations; revenue for 22 Franchised single-brand Mr.Transmission/Milex and legacy Multistate/Dr.Nick's locations; revenue for 71 Franchised single-brand Mr.Transmission/Milex and legacy Multistate/Dr.Nick's locations; other measures for 11 Franchised single-brand Mr.Transmission/Milex and legacy Multistate/Dr.Nick's locations; other measures for 12 Franchised single-brand Mr.Transmission/Milex and legacy Multistate/Dr.Nick's locations; other measures for 11 Franchised single-brand Mr.Transmission/Milex and legacy Multistate/Dr.Nick's locations; profit and revenue for 34 locations; other measures for 34 Franchised single-brand Mr.Transmission/Milex and legacy Multistate/Dr.Nick's locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Mr. Transmission or Milex Single Unit Total Estimated Initial Investment: $267,300 to $340,800PDF p. 24$267,300 – $362,700
    • Total Co-Brand Center Estimated Initial Investment: $293,700 to $362,700PDF p. 24$293,700 – $362,700

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty maximum adjustmentMain ongoing fee

    29 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    9 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 23 locations

    Who is counted
    Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 1
    Period
    Average gross sales
    Excluded
    72 of106 operational repair-brand franchisees did not submit P&L and excluded from GPM; Sales1-A sample71 separate from GPM34.
    Method
    Open >one year byDec31,2024 and full measurement year. Sales1-A from weekly/other sales/P&L reports; GPM2-A from submitted P&Ls. COGS parts,fluids,technician labor; gross margin excludes rent,royalty,advertising,tax,startup,insurance. Different band thresholds between tables; source total high/low and51%text inconsistent, retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 26 locations

    Who is counted
    Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 3
    Period
    Low gross sales
    Excluded
    72 of106 operational repair-brand franchisees did not submit P&L and excluded from GPM; Sales1-A sample71 separate from GPM34.
    Method
    Open >one year byDec31,2024 and full measurement year. Sales1-A from weekly/other sales/P&L reports; GPM2-A from submitted P&Ls. COGS parts,fluids,technician labor; gross margin excludes rent,royalty,advertising,tax,startup,insurance. Different band thresholds between tables; source total high/low and51%text inconsistent, retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 22 locations

    Who is counted
    Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 2
    Period
    Average gross sales
    Excluded
    72 of106 operational repair-brand franchisees did not submit P&L and excluded from GPM; Sales1-A sample71 separate from GPM34.
    Method
    Open >one year byDec31,2024 and full measurement year. Sales1-A from weekly/other sales/P&L reports; GPM2-A from submitted P&Ls. COGS parts,fluids,technician labor; gross margin excludes rent,royalty,advertising,tax,startup,insurance. Different band thresholds between tables; source total high/low and51%text inconsistent, retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 71 locations

    Who is counted
    Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, total
    Period
    Percent above average
    Excluded
    72 of106 operational repair-brand franchisees did not submit P&L and excluded from GPM; Sales1-A sample71 separate from GPM34.
    Method
    Open >one year byDec31,2024 and full measurement year. Sales1-A from weekly/other sales/P&L reports; GPM2-A from submitted P&Ls. COGS parts,fluids,technician labor; gross margin excludes rent,royalty,advertising,tax,startup,insurance. Different band thresholds between tables; source total high/low and51%text inconsistent, retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 11 locations

    Who is counted
    Representative repair brand centers — GPM 2-A, source sales band 1
    Period
    Average gross sales
    Excluded
    72 of106 operational repair-brand franchisees did not submit P&L and excluded from GPM; Sales1-A sample71 separate from GPM34.
    Method
    Open >one year byDec31,2024 and full measurement year. Sales1-A from weekly/other sales/P&L reports; GPM2-A from submitted P&Ls. COGS parts,fluids,technician labor; gross margin excludes rent,royalty,advertising,tax,startup,insurance. Different band thresholds between tables; source total high/low and51%text inconsistent, retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    Representative repair brand centers — GPM 2-A, source sales band 2
    Period
    Average COGS
    Excluded
    72 of106 operational repair-brand franchisees did not submit P&L and excluded from GPM; Sales1-A sample71 separate from GPM34.
    Method
    Open >one year byDec31,2024 and full measurement year. Sales1-A from weekly/other sales/P&L reports; GPM2-A from submitted P&Ls. COGS parts,fluids,technician labor; gross margin excludes rent,royalty,advertising,tax,startup,insurance. Different band thresholds between tables; source total high/low and51%text inconsistent, retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 11 locations

    Who is counted
    Representative repair brand centers — GPM 2-A, source sales band 3
    Period
    Average COGS
    Excluded
    72 of106 operational repair-brand franchisees did not submit P&L and excluded from GPM; Sales1-A sample71 separate from GPM34.
    Method
    Open >one year byDec31,2024 and full measurement year. Sales1-A from weekly/other sales/P&L reports; GPM2-A from submitted P&Ls. COGS parts,fluids,technician labor; gross margin excludes rent,royalty,advertising,tax,startup,insurance. Different band thresholds between tables; source total high/low and51%text inconsistent, retained.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit and revenue · 34 locations

    Who is counted
    GPM Table2-A representative repair brand centers
    Method
    Exact source explanatory text retained;51% differs from47.3%tabletotal. No reconciliation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 34 locations

    Who is counted
    Representative repair brand centers — GPM 2-A, total
    Period
    Centers
    Excluded
    72 of106 operational repair-brand franchisees did not submit P&L and excluded from GPM; Sales1-A sample71 separate from GPM34.
    Method
    Open >one year byDec31,2024 and full measurement year. Sales1-A from weekly/other sales/P&L reports; GPM2-A from submitted P&Ls. COGS parts,fluids,technician labor; gross margin excludes rent,royalty,advertising,tax,startup,insurance. Different band thresholds between tables; source total high/low and51%text inconsistent, retained.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($267,300 – $362,700) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 1 · PDF p. 62
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 3 · PDF p. 62
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 2 · PDF p. 62
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, total · PDF p. 62
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — GPM 2-A, source sales band 1 · PDF p. 63
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — GPM 2-A, source sales band 2 · PDF p. 63
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — GPM 2-A, source sales band 3 · PDF p. 63
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — GPM Table2-A representative repair brand centers · PDF p. 63
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — GPM 2-A, total · PDF p. 63

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    71 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024accumulated depreciation and amortization$277,697
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$212,054
    2024notes receivable and long-term accounts receivable, net$291,682
    2024long-term liabilities operating lease liabilities$2,131,167
    2024current liabilities current portion of operating lease liabilities$239,977
    2024other assets right-of-use assets$2,334,896
    2024state taxes paid$53,754
    2024supplemental disclosure of non-cash investing and financing activities right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for operating lease liabilities$237,914
    2024current assets cash$1,611,939
    2024accounts receivable, net$629,068
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$256,334
    2024fixed assets office equipment and technology$286,866
    2024leasehold improvements$384,319
    2024national creative marketing fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$384,535
    2024warranty fund liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$275,000
    2024contract liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$367,000
    2024stockholders' equity common stock$10,000
    2024retained earnings$1,897,674
    2024income royalty income$3,740,248
    2024franchise fees$361,750
    2024sales income$1,012,986
    2024other$616,944
    2024cost of centralized fleet revenue and sales$906,426
    2024operating expenses$4,253,525
    2024operating income$571,977
    2024other expense, net$219,039
    2024net income$352,938
    2024depreciation and amortization$77,989
    2024credit losses$154,005
    2024non-cash lease expense$303,867
    2024payments for operating lease liabilities-$283,117
    2024accounts and notes receivable$43,910
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$23,820
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,175
    2024national creative marketing fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$111,515
    2024warranty fund liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$14,000
    2024contract liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$54,000
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$809,462
    2024cash flows from investing activities purchases of fixed assets-$91,193
    2024initial direct costs paid for operating leases-$22,107
    2024net cash used in investing activities-$113,300
    2024distributions paid-$1,130,371
    2024net change in cash-$434,209
    2024supplemental disclosures of cash flow information interest paid$4,103
    2024remeasurement of lease liabilities$170,435
    2024fixed assets received in exchange for forgiveness of accounts receivable$35,401
    2024distribution payable - end of year$43,160
    2023prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$25,938
    2023notes receivable and long-term accounts receivable, net$356,667
    2023leasehold improvements$370,065
    2023cost of centralized fleet revenue and sales$780,400
    2023accumulated depreciation and amortization$199,706
    2023other assets right-of-use assets$2,210,596
    2023current liabilities current portion of operating lease liabilities$164,629
    2023accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$164,719
    2023sales income$727,453
    2023income royalty income$3,553,246
    2023franchise fees$915,500
    2023operating income$1,295,429
    2023net income$1,139,784
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$1,409,811
    2023current assets cash$2,046,148
    2023accounts receivable, net$797,399
    2023prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$232,514
    2023fixed assets office equipment and technology$174,524
    2023national creative marketing fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$273,020
    2023warranty fund liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$261,000
    2023contract liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$313,000
    2023long-term liabilities operating lease liabilities$2,083,572
    2023stockholders' equity common stock$10,000
    2023retained earnings$2,718,267
    2023other$870,957
    2023operating expenses$3,991,327
    2023other expense, net$155,645
    2023depreciation and amortization$77,442
    2023credit losses$121,385
    2023non-cash lease expense$166,308
    2023payments for operating lease liabilities-$148,800
    2023accounts and notes receivable-$154,588
    2023accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$49,378
    2023national creative marketing fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$54,840
    2023warranty fund liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$27,000
    2023contract liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$103,000
    2023cash flows from investing activities purchases of fixed assets-$75,627
    2023distributions paid-$948,821
    2023net change in cash$385,363
    2023cash - end of year$2,046,148
    2023supplemental disclosures of cash flow information interest paid$1,968
    2023state taxes paid$30,200
    2023supplemental disclosure of non-cash investing and financing activities right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for operating lease liabilities$466,924
    2022other assets right-of-use assets$1,875,176
    2022current liabilities current portion of operating lease liabilities$76,514
    2022loss on disposal of fixed assets$11,626
    2022long-term liabilities operating lease liabilities$1,818,759
    2022non-cash lease expense$120,897
    2022fixed assets office equipment and technology$98,897
    2022accumulated depreciation and amortization$122,264
    2022net cash provided by operating activities$1,085,042
    2022notes receivable and long-term accounts receivable, net$530,787
    2022national creative marketing fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$29,083
    2022accounts and notes receivable-$167,496
    2022contract liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$210,000
    2022prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$112,921
    2022cash - beginning of year$845,167
    2022supplemental disclosures of cash flow information interest paid$990
    2022net cash used in financing activities-$263,003
    2022current assets cash$1,660,785
    2022accounts receivable, net$590,076
    2022prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$206,576
    2022leasehold improvements$370,065
    2022accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$115,341
    2022national creative marketing fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$218,180
    2022warranty fund liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$234,000
    2022contract liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$210,000
    2022stockholders' equity common stock$10,000
    2022retained earnings$2,527,304
    2022income royalty income$3,402,463
    2022centralized fleet revenue$28,161
    2022franchise fees$544,000
    2022sales income$629,264
    2022other$262,348
    2022cost of centralized fleet revenue and sales$423,063
    2022operating expenses$3,272,073
    2022operating income$1,171,100
    2022other expense, net$169,721
    2022net income$1,001,379
    2022depreciation and amortization$65,454
    2022credit losses$135,877
    2022payments for operating lease liabilities-$100,800
    2022accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$106,057
    2022warranty fund liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,000
    2022cash flows from investing activities purchases of fixed assets-$6,421
    2022cash flows from financing activities principal payments on long-term debt-$69,672
    2022distributions paid-$193,331
    2022net change in cash$815,618
    2022cash - end of year$1,660,785
    2022state taxes paid$18,602
    2022supplemental disclosure of non-cash investing and financing activities right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for operating lease liabilities$1,963,337

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.