Franchise opportunities compared
MEINEKE vs Milex Complete Auto Care
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- MEINEKE and Milex Complete Auto Care disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MEINEKE: 3, Milex Complete Auto Care: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MEINEKE | Milex Complete Auto Care |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $224,898 – $1,200,818 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $267,300 – $362,700 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $20,800 Annual minimum royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 | $10 Royalty maximum adjustment 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $20,000 Initial advertising contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 716 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +11 Calculated: 705 at end of 2022 → 716 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1967 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Meineke Centers meeting Item 19 Part A criteria $913,607 other for all centers Gross Revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New franchised Meineke Center first-year ramp $148,140 other 1st Quarter Average Gross Revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Meineke Centers meeting Item 19 Part A criteria $75 other Center count of new ramp sample · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 1 $1,501,454 other Sales 1-A Range 1 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 3 $140,721 other Sales 1-A Range 3 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 2 $764,462 other Sales 1-A Range 2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

