Franchise opportunities compared
Modern Halo vs Sharkeys Cuts For Kids
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Sharkeys Cuts For Kids discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Modern Halo: 1, Sharkeys Cuts For Kids: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MHModern Halo | SCSharkeys Cuts For Kids |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $282,575 – $647,700 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $162,970 – $977,820 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $179,990 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $1,000 Monthly royalty for months four through twelve 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand fund — years 5–10 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 172 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +30 Calculated: 142 at end of 2023 → 172 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $27,568 other Advertising and promotion · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week (2025) $501,157 other Top Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week (2025) $398,338 other Second Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week (2025) $314,273 other Third Quartile Performers Open 7 Days per Week · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.