Franchise opportunities compared

    Money Pages vs Valpak

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Money Pages

    $104,700 – $240,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Valpak

    $80,200 – $200,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Money Pages

    Not available

    Valpak

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Money Pages

    $3,000 circulation <=35,000 households

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Valpak

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Money Pages figures come from its 2025 FDD and Valpak figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Money Pages has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Money Pages

    $104,700 – $240,500
    TOTAL (low–high)
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Valpak

    $80,200 – $200,800
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Money Pages

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Valpak

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Money Pages

    $3,000 circulation <=35,000 households
    Royalty per monthly magazine
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Valpak

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Money Pages

    $250
    Marketing Fund Contribution per mailing zone
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Valpak

    $0.17
    Association and marketing fee per advertising insert
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Money Pages

    28
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Valpak

    132
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Money Pages

    +0
    Calculated: 28 at end of 2022 → 28 at end of 2024

    Valpak

    −1
    Calculated: 133 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Money Pages

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Valpak

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Money Pages

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Valpak

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Money Pages

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Valpak

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Money Pages
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WDG Enterprises, LLC — Ormond Beach, FL individual market
    47 percent
    other 2024 WDG Enterprises, LLC
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WDG Enterprises, LLC — Daytona Beach, FL individual market
    $245,765
    other 2024 WDG Enterprises, LLC
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WDG Enterprises, LLC — Port Orange, FL individual market
    $330,042
    other 2024 WDG Enterprises, LLC
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +11 more groups in the full report
    VValpak

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Money Pages vs Valpak: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Money Pages or Valpak?
    Money Pages: $104,700 – $240,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Valpak: $80,200 – $200,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Valpak. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Money Pages or Valpak?
    Money Pages: 28 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Valpak: 132 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Money Pages and Valpak disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Money Pages has reviewed Item 19 figures for 14 location groups; Valpak makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching