Franchise opportunities compared
Motto Mortgage vs Retirement Income Source
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Motto Mortgage figures come from its 2026 FDD and Retirement Income Source figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Motto Mortgage discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Motto Mortgage | RIRetirement Income Source |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $21,700 – $208,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $100,400 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $250 Royalty increase per additional loan originator beyond seven: $250 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | $0.00 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $350 Marketing Fund contribution included in royalty fixed component: $350 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 15% Marketing required spending percentage subject to $60,000 annual minimum — 15% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 154 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 30 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −95 Calculated: 249 at end of 2023 → 154 at end of 2026 | −1 Calculated: 31 at end of 2022 → 30 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2016 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
