Franchise opportunities compared

    Moves For Seniors Systems vs redbox+ international

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Moves For Seniors Systems

    $89,145 – $121,520

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    redbox+ international

    $671,182

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Moves For Seniors Systems

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    redbox+ international

    $59,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Moves For Seniors Systems

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    redbox+ international

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Moves For Seniors Systems discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Moves For Seniors Systems: 4, redbox+ international: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Moves For Seniors Systems

    $89,145 – $121,520
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    redbox+ international

    $671,182
    ,000 As Incurred After Opening Employees, Suppliers, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 16 — 671182
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Moves For Seniors Systems

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    redbox+ international

    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Moves For Seniors Systems

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    redbox+ international

    6%
    Royalty — low percentage of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Moves For Seniors Systems

    1%
    Brand fund contribution rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    redbox+ international

    2%
    Brand marketing fee — maximum percentage of Gross Sales — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Moves For Seniors Systems

    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37

    redbox+ international

    253
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Moves For Seniors Systems

    +3
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025

    redbox+ international

    −17
    Calculated: 270 at end of 2023 → 253 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Moves For Seniors Systems

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    redbox+ international

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Moves For Seniors Systems

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    redbox+ international

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Moves For Seniors Systems

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    redbox+ international

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Moves For Seniors Systems
    Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue — Company-owned Moves for Seniors location in North Carolina
    $335,525
    other North Carolina gross revenues, 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue — Company-owned Moves for Seniors location in Virginia
    $391,633
    other Virginia gross revenues, 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue — Company-owned Moves for Seniors location in Southern California
    $146,609
    other Southern California gross revenues, 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    +1 more groups in the full report
    redbox+ international
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory
    33 percent
    other Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Redbox+ Operating Territories ranked in Bottom 5%; 3 franchisees operated 6 ter…
    $85,097
    other Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 5% ranked by operating franchisee
    $3,596,599
    other Top 5% ranked by operating franchisee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +23 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Moves For Seniors Systems vs redbox+ international: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Moves For Seniors Systems or redbox+ international?
    Moves For Seniors Systems: $89,145 – $121,520 (2026 FDD · Item 7); redbox+ international: $671,182 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Moves For Seniors Systems. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Moves For Seniors Systems and redbox+ international royalties compare?
    Moves For Seniors Systems: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); redbox+ international: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Moves For Seniors Systems or redbox+ international?
    Moves For Seniors Systems: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37); redbox+ international: 253 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Moves For Seniors Systems and redbox+ international disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Moves For Seniors Systems has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; redbox+ international has reviewed Item 19 figures for 26 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching