Franchise opportunities compared

    Moxy Hotels and residences vs Park Inn by Radisson

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Moxy Hotels and residences and Park Inn by Radisson disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Moxy Hotels and residences: 6, Park Inn by Radisson: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMHMoxy Hotels and residencesPIPark Inn by Radisson
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $16,759,510 – $24,844,710
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $3,987 – $1,500,495
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $5.50
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 40
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1,123
    Optional MSB Marketing & Digital Essentials program for hotels without dedicated marketing support — approximately $1,123.09 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 64
    $10
    ernational marketing paid and meta advertising efforts are subject to a fee of up to — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    28
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +20
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 28 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included (at least two years)
    12 hotels
    other STR Included · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp
    $53
    other 1-Year Comp · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — System count
    49 hotels
    other System count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $73
    other Daily Rate Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.