Franchise opportunities compared

    Mphoa vs Park Inn by Radisson

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Mphoa

    $272,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Park Inn by Radisson

    $279,095 – $1,500,495

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 47

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Mphoa

    $45,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Park Inn by Radisson

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Mphoa

    0%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Park Inn by Radisson

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Mphoa figures come from its 2025 FDD and Park Inn by Radisson figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Park Inn by Radisson has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Mphoa

    $272,500
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Park Inn by Radisson

    $279,095 – $1,500,495
    ur suppliers, your employees, utilities TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (Note 13) — 279095
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 47
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Mphoa

    $45,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Park Inn by Radisson

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Mphoa

    0%
    Royalty — first 30 calendar days
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Park Inn by Radisson

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Mphoa

    2.5%
    Marketing and Reservation Fund Fee — 2.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Park Inn by Radisson

    10%
    ernational marketing paid and meta advertising efforts are subject to a fee of up to — 10% — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Mphoa

    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Park Inn by Radisson

    14
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Mphoa

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024

    Park Inn by Radisson

    +10
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 14 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Mphoa

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Park Inn by Radisson

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Mphoa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Park Inn by Radisson

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Mphoa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Park Inn by Radisson

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MMphoa

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Park Inn by Radisson
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $73
    other Daily Rate Median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Mphoa vs Park Inn by Radisson: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Mphoa or Park Inn by Radisson?
    Mphoa: $272,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Park Inn by Radisson: $279,095 – $1,500,495 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 47). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mphoa. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Mphoa or Park Inn by Radisson?
    Mphoa: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Park Inn by Radisson: 14 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Mphoa and Park Inn by Radisson disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Mphoa makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Park Inn by Radisson has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching