Franchise opportunities compared
Mr. Rooter vs Plumbing Paramedics
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mr. Rooter: 2, Plumbing Paramedics: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PPPlumbing Paramedics | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $152,900 – $298,675 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34 | $95,935 – $193,260 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · printed p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $42,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $0.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 · printed p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5% of monthly Gross Sales or $1,500 per month, whichever is greater Continuing Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $375 Digital Marketing Services — $375 per month, plus $49 per month for additional optional tools 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 240 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84 | 15 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · printed p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +22 Calculated: 218 at end of 2023 → 240 at end of 2025 | +9 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1993 through predecessor Mr. Rooter LLC; current franchisor began after March 2021 transaction 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | 2021; began offering franchises in November 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | 2021; formed October 13, 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (193 locations) — revenue $8,162,009 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,093,531 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,079,757 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 · printed p. 37 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.