Franchise opportunities compared
Plumbing Paramedics vs Rooterman
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Plumbing Paramedics has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | PPPlumbing Paramedics | RRooterman |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $95,935 – $193,260 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · printed p. 16 | $45,075 – $82,475 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $0.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 · printed p. 9 | $4,975 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% of monthly Gross Sales or $1,500 per month, whichever is greater Continuing Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 11 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $375 Digital Marketing Services — $375 per month, plus $49 per month for additional optional tools 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 11 | $10,000 Advertising Cooperative Fee — Up to greater of $10,000 or 2% of Gross Sales per year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 15 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · printed p. 38 | 517 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +9 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025 | −136 Calculated: 653 at end of 2023 → 517 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2021; began offering franchises in November 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | March 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2021; formed October 13, 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,079,757 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 · printed p. 37 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.