Franchise opportunities compared
Murphy Business And Financial vs P3 Cost Analysts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Murphy Business And Financial figures come from its 2026 FDD and P3 Cost Analysts figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Murphy Business And Financial discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Murphy Business And Financial: 11, P3 Cost Analysts: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PCP3 Cost Analysts | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $65,870 – $88,110 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $67,075 – $82,675 Total Initial Investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $47,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $59,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Continuing franchise fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $16,500 Quick Start Marketing Program Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $3.00 Brand Development Fund Contribution — maximum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 134 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 134 at end of 2023 → 134 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single unit franchise owners; 31 franchise units $387,531 other Single-unit owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single unit franchise owners; 93 franchise offices $185,024 other Single-unit owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-unit franchise owners; 5 franchisees operating 10 units $787,672 other Multi-unit owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +8 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Group 1, in business 3 or more years $361,106 other High gross revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Group 2, in business at least 2 but less than 3 years; table heading… $72,740 other Low gross revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Group 3, in business at least 6 months but less than 2 years $37,759 other Revenue, first year group · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.